archive by month
Skip to content

AIIDE 2019 - unknown maps per-player

Here are the per-player map tables for the AIIDE 2019 bonus tournament on “unknown” maps, meaning standard and well-known maps that weren’t announced beforehand. Since the competition is about maps, I want to look at the maps first.

With 10 opponents and 100 rounds, there are 10 * 9 * 100 / 2 = 4500 games total if all are played, meaning 900 games per player and 900 / 5 = 180 per player per map. Each player has 9 opponents, so there are 180/9 = 20 games per cell in these tables. The official results say that 4491 of the 4500 were successfully completed, so some cells have slightly fewer. Tail-ender UAlbertaBot participated in every game that did not complete (C0G has the same pattern).

LocutusoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
PurpleWave48%75%40%50%35%40%
DaQin73%75%75%85%75%55%
BananaBrain66%55%75%70%75%55%
Microwave98%100%90%100%100%100%
Steamhammer99%100%100%95%100%100%
XiaoYi97%100%90%100%95%100%
McRave96%100%95%100%100%85%
Iron100%100%100%100%100%100%
UAlbertaBot98%100%95%95%100%100%
overall86.11%89%84%88%87%82%


PurpleWaveoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus52%25%60%50%65%60%
DaQin76%60%90%70%95%65%
BananaBrain68%80%60%70%60%70%
Microwave96%95%100%95%95%95%
Steamhammer86%70%95%80%90%95%
XiaoYi90%90%80%90%90%100%
McRave93%95%95%90%95%90%
Iron98%100%100%100%90%100%
UAlbertaBot100%100%100%100%100%100%
overall84.28%79%87%83%87%86%


DaQinoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus27%25%25%15%25%45%
PurpleWave24%40%10%30%5%35%
BananaBrain41%60%30%35%30%50%
Microwave89%95%95%90%80%85%
Steamhammer97%95%95%100%100%95%
XiaoYi74%100%65%70%60%75%
McRave37%50%45%30%30%30%
Iron98%100%95%100%95%100%
UAlbertaBot77%75%70%89%68%80%
overall62.58%71%59%62%55%66%


BananaBrainoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus34%45%25%30%25%45%
PurpleWave32%20%40%30%40%30%
DaQin59%40%70%65%70%50%
Microwave74%75%70%75%75%75%
Steamhammer81%70%80%80%85%90%
XiaoYi62%50%70%50%70%70%
McRave69%80%70%55%65%75%
Iron56%30%55%65%45%85%
UAlbertaBot87%100%85%95%80%75%
overall61.56%57%63%61%62%66%


MicrowaveoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus2%0%10%0%0%0%
PurpleWave4%5%0%5%5%5%
DaQin11%5%5%10%20%15%
BananaBrain26%25%30%25%25%25%
Steamhammer84%90%95%75%80%80%
XiaoYi82%85%90%70%75%90%
McRave50%45%35%45%55%70%
Iron33%30%15%40%15%65%
UAlbertaBot65%70%60%79%60%55%
overall39.60%39%38%39%37%45%


SteamhammeroverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus1%0%0%5%0%0%
PurpleWave14%30%5%20%10%5%
DaQin3%5%5%0%0%5%
BananaBrain19%30%20%20%15%10%
Microwave16%10%5%25%20%20%
XiaoYi50%25%80%70%45%30%
McRave89%85%90%95%90%85%
Iron59%85%40%60%55%55%
UAlbertaBot90%95%90%90%84%90%
overall37.75%40%37%43%35%33%


XiaoYioverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus3%0%10%0%5%0%
PurpleWave10%10%20%10%10%0%
DaQin26%0%35%30%40%25%
BananaBrain38%50%30%50%30%30%
Microwave18%15%10%30%25%10%
Steamhammer50%75%20%30%55%70%
McRave29%35%40%25%20%25%
Iron80%80%85%70%90%75%
UAlbertaBot79%60%85%85%100%65%
overall37.00%36%37%37%42%33%


McRaveoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus4%0%5%0%0%15%
PurpleWave7%5%5%10%5%10%
DaQin63%50%55%70%70%70%
BananaBrain31%20%30%45%35%25%
Microwave50%55%65%55%45%30%
Steamhammer11%15%10%5%10%15%
XiaoYi71%65%60%75%80%75%
Iron41%25%30%45%40%65%
UAlbertaBot46%20%63%50%55%45%
overall36.04%28%36%39%38%39%


IronoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus0%0%0%0%0%0%
PurpleWave2%0%0%0%10%0%
DaQin2%0%5%0%5%0%
BananaBrain44%70%45%35%55%15%
Microwave67%70%85%60%85%35%
Steamhammer41%15%60%40%45%45%
XiaoYi20%20%15%30%10%25%
McRave59%75%70%55%60%35%
UAlbertaBot75%90%80%75%80%50%
overall34.44%38%40%33%39%23%


UAlbertaBotoverallPolariLonginArcadiFightiRoadki
Locutus2%0%5%5%0%0%
PurpleWave0%0%0%0%0%0%
DaQin23%25%30%11%32%20%
BananaBrain13%0%15%5%20%25%
Microwave35%30%40%21%40%45%
Steamhammer10%5%10%10%16%10%
XiaoYi21%40%15%15%0%35%
McRave54%80%37%50%45%55%
Iron25%10%20%25%20%50%
overall20.43%21%19%16%19%27%

Against its strong opponents, Locutus had trouble on the map Roadkill, possibly because of the low-ground main. If Locutus stuck with its cannons-at-the-ramp strategy, the cannons were weak on low ground. Iron also struggled on Roadkill. Polaris Rhapsody, the only 2-player map, also showed some extreme results—see BananaBrain versus Iron and McRave versus UAlbertaBot.

There are plenty more details in the tables.

Trackbacks

No Trackbacks

Comments

No comments

Add Comment

E-Mail addresses will not be displayed and will only be used for E-Mail notifications.

To prevent automated Bots from commentspamming, please enter the string you see in the image below in the appropriate input box. Your comment will only be submitted if the strings match. Please ensure that your browser supports and accepts cookies, or your comment cannot be verified correctly.
CAPTCHA

Form options

Submitted comments will be subject to moderation before being displayed.