archive by month
Skip to content

AIIDE 2019 - per-map crosstables

A separate crosstable for each of the 10 maps. Most cells have only 10 games in them (some have fewer because of unsuccessful games), so the numbers are noisy. Nevertheless, I think the tables are full of insights—so full that it’s easy to be overwhelmed. I left the game counts out of the cells to make the tables more compact, so they are easier to compare.

Watch how ZZZKBot versus Iron varies strongly depending on the map.

(2) Benzene

PurpleWave’s favorite map. Is that because of Purple pathfinding skills? But Locutus liked the map too.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus95.00%50%100%100%90%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave90.83%50%80%80%90%100%100%100%90%100%100%100%100%
3BananaBrain63.33%0%20%30%100%90%90%40%40%70%80%100%100%
4DaQin66.67%0%20%70%100%10%90%100%100%40%70%100%100%
5Steamhammer45.83%10%10%0%0%40%10%70%30%100%90%90%100%
6ZZZKBot50.00%0%0%10%90%60%50%0%60%70%90%70%100%
7Microwave44.17%0%0%10%10%90%50%0%60%60%60%90%100%
8Iron55.83%0%0%60%0%30%100%100%10%70%100%100%100%
9XiaoYi49.58%0%10%60%0%70%40%40%90%40%44%100%100%
10McRave36.67%0%0%30%60%0%30%40%30%60%40%80%70%
11UAlbertaBot31.36%0%0%20%30%10%10%40%0%56%60%89%70%
12AITP9.24%0%0%0%0%10%30%10%0%0%20%11%30%
13BunkerBoxeR10.83%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%30%30%70%

(2) Destination

Key area on the map: Over the wall behind the enemy natural. Build an e-bay there and send tanks. Float the e-bay and siege the tanks, maybe add turrets for air defense. How many defending bots would survive? XiaoYi suffered badly on this map, but that’s not why.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus94.17%50%100%80%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave88.33%50%70%70%100%100%90%100%100%90%100%100%90%
3BananaBrain67.50%0%30%40%70%100%70%70%80%60%90%100%100%
4DaQin70.00%20%30%60%100%20%60%90%100%60%100%100%100%
5Steamhammer54.17%0%0%30%0%60%30%90%60%90%90%100%100%
6ZZZKBot47.50%0%0%0%80%40%0%50%90%70%80%60%100%
7Microwave58.33%0%10%30%40%70%100%0%80%80%100%90%100%
8Iron51.67%0%0%30%10%10%50%100%50%80%90%100%100%
9XiaoYi34.17%0%0%20%0%40%10%20%50%10%60%100%100%
10McRave39.17%0%10%40%40%10%30%20%20%90%60%70%80%
11UAlbertaBot25.00%0%0%10%0%10%20%0%10%40%40%80%90%
12AITP10.00%0%0%0%0%0%40%10%0%0%30%20%20%
13BunkerBoxeR10.00%0%10%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%20%10%80%

(2) Heartbreak Ridge

It’s a tricky map, but bots don’t seem to realize that. Steamhammer liked it a bit and Iron disliked it, but no bot stood out as particularly loving or hating it.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus91.67%40%80%100%100%100%80%100%100%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave90.00%60%80%100%70%100%90%90%100%100%100%100%90%
3BananaBrain67.50%20%20%60%90%70%90%50%40%90%80%100%100%
4DaQin59.17%0%0%40%90%10%60%100%90%40%80%100%100%
5Steamhammer59.17%0%30%10%10%80%50%100%50%100%90%90%100%
6ZZZKBot52.50%0%0%30%90%20%60%60%70%50%90%60%100%
7Microwave50.83%20%10%10%40%50%40%10%70%100%90%70%100%
8Iron45.83%0%10%50%0%0%40%90%0%80%100%100%80%
9XiaoYi51.67%0%0%60%10%50%30%30%100%50%90%100%100%
10McRave30.83%0%0%10%60%0%50%0%20%50%50%60%70%
11UAlbertaBot22.50%0%0%20%20%10%10%10%0%10%50%50%90%
12AITP20.00%0%0%0%0%10%40%30%0%0%40%50%70%
13BunkerBoxeR8.33%0%10%0%0%0%0%0%20%0%30%10%30%

(3) Aztec

A 3-player map with low-ground main bases. I like this map. DaQin liked it too, since it upset Locutus, unlike on any other map.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus85.00%40%100%20%90%100%80%100%90%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave87.50%60%50%100%40%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
3BananaBrain69.17%0%50%80%80%80%70%60%50%70%90%100%100%
4DaQin67.50%80%0%20%100%10%90%90%100%40%90%100%90%
5Steamhammer53.78%10%60%20%0%80%30%40%20%100%89%100%100%
6ZZZKBot48.33%0%0%20%90%20%40%30%10%80%100%90%100%
7Microwave48.33%20%0%30%10%70%60%10%60%70%60%100%90%
8Iron55.83%0%0%40%10%60%70%90%50%80%90%100%80%
9XiaoYi51.67%10%0%50%0%80%90%40%50%30%80%100%90%
10McRave32.50%0%0%30%60%0%20%30%20%70%10%100%50%
11UAlbertaBot28.81%0%0%10%10%11%0%40%10%20%90%78%80%
12AITP5.88%0%0%0%0%0%10%0%0%0%0%22%40%
13BunkerBoxeR15.00%0%0%0%10%0%0%10%20%10%50%20%60%

(3) Tau Cross

Bases beyond the natural are open to attack. I think that is why Steamhammer had trouble. It was XiaoYi’s best map.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus90.83%40%100%80%100%100%100%100%70%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave85.83%60%60%70%60%100%90%100%100%90%100%100%100%
3BananaBrain61.67%0%40%50%80%70%60%60%50%50%80%100%100%
4DaQin65.83%20%30%50%100%10%100%100%90%20%70%100%100%
5Steamhammer44.17%0%40%20%0%40%30%40%10%70%80%100%100%
6ZZZKBot50.83%0%0%30%90%60%50%50%20%40%90%80%100%
7Microwave48.33%0%10%40%0%70%50%0%80%50%80%100%100%
8Iron53.33%0%0%40%0%60%50%100%20%80%90%100%100%
9XiaoYi56.67%30%0%50%10%90%80%20%80%40%80%100%100%
10McRave47.50%0%10%50%80%30%60%50%20%60%40%90%80%
11UAlbertaBot30.83%0%0%20%30%20%10%20%10%20%60%90%90%
12AITP9.17%0%0%0%0%0%20%0%0%0%10%10%70%
13BunkerBoxeR5.00%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%20%10%30%

(4) Andromeda

A bot that understands when to take the in-base mineral-only gains an edge. But so would a bot which understands how to attack it from outside, not as common a skill.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus92.50%60%80%100%90%100%90%90%100%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave80.83%40%10%80%80%100%90%100%90%80%100%100%100%
3BananaBrain70.83%20%90%30%70%90%70%70%40%80%90%100%100%
4DaQin64.17%0%20%70%100%20%80%90%60%50%80%100%100%
5Steamhammer56.67%10%20%30%0%50%20%90%80%100%90%90%100%
6ZZZKBot48.33%0%0%10%80%50%50%100%60%30%90%20%90%
7Microwave47.50%10%10%30%20%80%50%20%40%60%60%90%100%
8Iron44.17%10%0%30%10%10%0%80%40%70%90%100%90%
9XiaoYi49.15%0%10%60%40%20%40%60%60%30%75%100%100%
10McRave40.00%0%20%20%50%0%70%40%30%70%30%80%70%
11UAlbertaBot30.51%0%0%10%20%10%10%40%10%25%70%70%100%
12AITP20.83%0%0%0%0%10%80%10%0%0%20%30%100%
13BunkerBoxeR4.17%0%0%0%0%0%10%0%10%0%30%0%0%

(4) Circuit Breaker

Iron was unhappy with this map, though to me it seems like a good map for Iron’s skills.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus90.83%40%70%90%100%100%90%100%100%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave85.71%60%40%100%60%100%90%100%100%100%78%100%100%
3BananaBrain76.67%30%60%60%100%100%60%80%80%70%80%100%100%
4DaQin60.83%10%0%40%100%10%90%100%70%30%80%100%100%
5Steamhammer50.42%0%40%0%0%40%40%60%50%90%89%100%100%
6ZZZKBot50.83%0%0%0%90%60%50%50%40%80%70%70%100%
7Microwave55.00%10%10%40%10%60%50%50%80%70%80%100%100%
8Iron40.83%0%0%20%0%40%50%50%20%50%60%100%100%
9XiaoYi46.67%0%0%20%30%50%60%20%80%40%60%100%100%
10McRave36.67%0%0%30%70%10%20%30%50%60%20%80%70%
11UAlbertaBot33.33%0%22%20%20%11%30%20%40%40%80%33%80%
12AITP15.97%0%0%0%0%0%30%0%0%0%20%67%80%
13BunkerBoxeR5.83%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%30%20%20%

(4) Empire of the Sun

ZZZKBot’s favorite map.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus89.17%30%100%90%100%90%90%100%100%90%90%100%90%
2PurpleWave83.05%70%20%100%70%100%90%100%90%70%100%100%90%
3BananaBrain69.75%0%80%60%100%70%80%50%40%70%89%100%100%
4DaQin55.83%10%0%40%70%0%100%80%60%40%70%100%100%
5Steamhammer55.00%0%30%0%30%60%20%60%80%90%90%100%100%
6ZZZKBot59.17%10%0%30%100%40%60%80%20%80%100%90%100%
7Microwave49.17%10%10%20%0%80%40%20%60%60%90%100%100%
8Iron46.67%0%0%50%20%40%20%80%30%40%90%100%90%
9XiaoYi52.10%0%10%60%40%20%80%40%70%30%89%100%90%
10McRave48.33%10%30%30%60%10%20%40%60%70%70%100%80%
11UAlbertaBot26.72%10%0%11%30%10%0%10%10%11%30%90%100%
12AITP6.67%0%0%0%0%0%10%0%0%0%0%10%60%
13BunkerBoxeR8.33%10%10%0%0%0%0%0%10%10%20%0%40%

(4) Fortress

Fortress has corner bases that can be reached either by air, or by workers which mineral-walk through a gate. I have yet to see a bot that can take advantage of the corner bases. I'll be watching replays to see if I can find one. BananaBrain did well on this map, it's a candidate.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus90.00%40%70%80%100%100%90%100%100%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave81.67%60%0%70%90%100%90%100%100%70%100%100%100%
3BananaBrain76.67%30%100%60%70%90%60%70%80%70%90%100%100%
4DaQin57.50%20%30%40%90%10%80%70%60%30%60%100%100%
5Steamhammer50.83%0%10%30%10%50%10%100%60%40%100%100%100%
6ZZZKBot55.83%0%0%10%90%50%30%50%70%90%90%90%100%
7Microwave50.83%10%10%40%20%90%70%10%30%30%100%100%100%
8Iron46.67%0%0%30%30%0%50%90%40%40%90%100%90%
9XiaoYi50.42%0%0%20%40%40%30%70%60%60%89%100%100%
10McRave48.33%0%30%30%70%60%10%70%60%40%40%100%70%
11UAlbertaBot26.05%0%0%10%40%0%10%0%10%11%60%70%100%
12AITP7.50%0%0%0%0%0%10%0%0%0%0%30%50%
13BunkerBoxeR7.50%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%10%0%30%0%50%

(4) Python

Python is a grand old classic, a largely successful attempt to redesign Lost Temple without all the imbalances. It has 2 island bases.

#botoverallLocuPurpBanaDaQiSteaZZZKMicrIronXiaoMcRaUAlbAITPBunk
1Locutus95.00%60%90%90%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
2PurpleWave81.51%40%30%80%50%100%100%90%100%90%100%100%100%
3BananaBrain65.00%10%70%40%90%70%60%40%70%60%70%100%100%
4DaQin65.83%10%20%60%90%0%80%100%90%60%80%100%100%
5Steamhammer52.50%0%50%10%10%90%10%20%60%80%100%100%100%
6ZZZKBot57.50%0%0%30%100%10%50%80%50%80%100%90%100%
7Microwave54.17%0%0%40%20%90%50%10%90%60%100%90%100%
8Iron51.67%0%10%60%0%80%20%90%0%60%100%100%100%
9XiaoYi44.17%0%0%30%10%40%50%10%100%30%60%100%100%
10McRave40.00%0%10%40%40%20%20%40%40%70%70%60%70%
11UAlbertaBot25.42%0%0%30%20%0%0%0%0%40%30%100%90%
12AITP10.92%0%0%0%0%0%10%10%0%0%40%0%70%
13BunkerBoxeR5.83%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%30%10%30%

Next: I want to present the same information in a different format that I hope will be easier to draw lessons from.

Trackbacks

No Trackbacks

Comments

Bruce on :

Locutus should take a Fortress corner base as its third (I haven’t checked any of the replays, but I am pretty sure I tested that it was still working before submitting this year), but doesn’t really understand how they work, so I think it is rare that this is a game-changer.

Most of the time the third will be taken when the game is already won. In many or most of the remaining cases, Locutus is liable to lose everything else and only be left with a corner base, which it doesn’t know how to restart from, so those games are likely to time out.

Jay Scott on :

Cool! I found game 4564, which ends in a timeout, and the even more interesting game 6930 where Microwave finds and destroys the corner base just as Locutus is rebuilding lost gateways and forge.

http://www.cs.mun.ca/~dchurchill/starcraftaicomp/2019/replays/games/LOCUTUS/04564-LOCU_BANA.REP

http://www.cs.mun.ca/~dchurchill/starcraftaicomp/2019/replays/games/LOCUTUS/06934-LOCU_MICR.REP

Jay Scott on :

That ability to transfer probes around freely by mineral walking looks really nice.

Dan on :

Locutus can take the corner bases on Fortress, a skill which I imagine is derived from its ability to expand on Plasma. Actually, it does it in a pretty amusing way sometimes -- it'll open Gateway and Forge in natural, add cannons there, then take a corner base instead.

PurpleWave's per-map results may be noise. Since only three opponents took more than a few games off PurpleWave (Locutus, BananaBrain, and Steamhammer), the sample size per map is about 30 games. Replays might reveal a different story, though.

MicroDK on :

I just checked some of the numbers for Microwave from the final bot folders. In its history files are listed all the games that were played vs a specific opponent. In the file for ZZZKBot I count 4 wins on Destination and 6 wins on Heartbreak Ridge. But your numbers says 100% and 40% respectively. Does my history file code have a bug or is the bug elsewhere?

MicroDK on :

Sorry I meant 6 wins on Destination.

Jay Scott on :

I went to the detailed results HTML table, chose Microwave and winner and ZZZKBot as loser, and sorted by map name. (Selecting the map in the dropdown does not work for me; there’s a bug.) It shows 10 wins on Destination and 4 on Heartbreak Ridge. Reversing the winner and loser shows nothing on Destination and 6 on Heartbreak Ridge. It agrees with my table.

http://www.cs.mun.ca/~dchurchill/starcraftaicomp/2019/results.html

MicroDK on :

Yes, I need to check my history file code then...

Add Comment

E-Mail addresses will not be displayed and will only be used for E-Mail notifications.

To prevent automated Bots from commentspamming, please enter the string you see in the image below in the appropriate input box. Your comment will only be submitted if the strings match. Please ensure that your browser supports and accepts cookies, or your comment cannot be verified correctly.
CAPTCHA

Form options

Submitted comments will be subject to moderation before being displayed.